Privacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out details of the information that we may collect from you and how we may use that information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Who we are

This web site is a property of Languages4kidz. In this Privacy Policy, references to “we” or “us” are to Languages4kidz who will be the controller of any personal data processed as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about your personal information, please send an e-mail to info@languages4kidz.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the Website.

This website collects no personal data about you when you visit unless you choose to provide contact data (name and email address) so that we may communicate with you regarding an issue, concern or question about our products or services.

We do not collect any information from our online visitors and / or customers without their permission. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending us e-mail at info@languages4kidz.com. Your privacy is extremely important to us.

When you supply us with your email address on-line, you may receive periodic Languages4kidz mailings with information on our products, services and events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know via our email and we will be sure your name and information is removed from our database immediately.

For statistical analyses we use a tool called Google Analytics a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, Googleplex, Mountain View, California, U.S, to collect information about the use of this site.

The tool collects information such as users visiting the website, what content pages are accessed, IP addresses (geographic location), type of device you are accessing the website on, language of device you are accessing the website on, etc. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to determine the most useful information you are looking for, and to improve and optimise this website. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personal data.

The information generated about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google Analytics on servers in the United States. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or any other identifying information. The provider will use this information in order to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services relating to website and internet use to us.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 sec. 1 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR and represents our legitimate interest to analyse our website’s traffic to improve the user’s experience and to optimise the website in general.

With respect to ‘cookies’, we do not set any cookies.

With respect to Ad Servers: We do not partner with any ad server companies.

Third party content and social media plug-ins

Languages4kidz Website contains links to access the websites, plug-ins and applications of other companies (Amazon, iTunes, Almadraba Editorial, Adhoc Language, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest).  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.

Social media plug-ins enable a direct communication between your device and the servers of the social media provider, allowing the social media provider to communicate with you and collect information about you browsing our website. This processing is based on Article 6 sec. 1 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR and represents our legitimate interest to improve your website experience and to optimise our services.

Transfer of personal data takes places whether you have an account with the provider or not.

Please note that we neither have the control of the extent of personal data that is collected by the respective plug-in provider nor do we know the processing’s purpose or the period your personal data will be retained.

Further information about the processing of your personal data in the provider’s course of operation is provided via their respective privacy policy.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit, as these terms may vary from those on Languages4kidz Website. Languages4kidz is not responsible for the use of your personal data on these external websites.

We use the Youtube’s service in order to host videos on our website. This processing is based on Article 6 sec. 1 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR and represents our legitimate interest to improve your website experience and to optimise our services.

Your browser will directly communicate with Youtube YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave.

San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. We do not have any influence on Youtube’s data processing activities.  Please check Youtube’s privacy policy for further information https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/7671399?hl=en-GB. Here you can find information about your rights and privacy settings. Your data will be sent to a country outside the EEA.

Who we share your data with

If you choose to send us a message via email, we do not share or disclose any of that information, except to the extent it is necessary to communicate with you and assist you with your requests. Your personal data will be retained only for as long as we need it to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. When ordering, you may be asked to enter your name or email address in order to process a transaction.

You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Your Rights

Upon request we offer our visitors the ability to have inaccuracies/updates made to their contact information.

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you if you have chosen to provide that information via email or online form.

The Website may contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

We Comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We are concerned about the safety of children and their use of the Internet. Therefore, our website complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).  This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13 years. We recognize that due to our content it is possible a child under the age of 13 may be permitted to view our site. We hereby respectfully recommend that parental supervision be applied if any such child may be permitted by such parent/caregiver, to view the content of our web site. We will not knowingly collect or use any personal information from any children under the age of 13 years.

Terms and Conditions

LANGUAGES4KIDZ hereby grants you a limited, revocable, nonexclusive, nontransferable license to purchase and use LANGUAGES4KIDZ MATERIALS, solely for your own personal non-commercial use or for teaching your own group of students, (each child must have his/her own Children’s Set for home use) subject to our LTCOU. Please contact LANGUAGES4KIDZ if you intend to purchase LANGUAGES4KIDZ MATERIALS for schools, studios or for commercial use in the USA or any other part of the world. You may not purchase LANGUAGES4KIDZ MATERIALS if you are a direct competitor of LANGUAGES4KIDZ except with LANGUAGES4KIDZ prior written consent. In addition, you may not purchase LANGUAGES4KIDZ MATERIALS for purposes of monitoring their availability, performance, functionality, or for any other benchmarking or competitive purpose.

Except as expressly authorized by LANGUAGES4KIDZ, you will not (i) license, sublicense, rent, sell, resell, transfer, assign, distribute, or otherwise commercially exploit or make available to any third party LANGUAGES4KIDZ MATERIALS in any way; (ii) copy, modify, republish, distribute, or make derivative works based upon LANGUAGES4KIDZ MATERIALS; (iii) purchase LANGUAGES4KIDZ MATERIALS in order to (a) build a competitive product or service, (b) build a product using similar ideas, features, functions, or graphics of LANGUAGES4KIDZ MATERIALS, or (c) copy any ideas, features, functions, or graphics of LANGUAGES4KIDZ MATERIALS; (iv) remove any copyright or other proprietary notices or labels from LANGUAGES4KIDZ MATERIALS.

Copyright Policy

The entire contents of this site, including all images (graphic, photographic, artwork), text, and all other contents of this site are protected by copyright law.

Languages4kidz retains the copyright on the entire contents of this site.

The contents of this site may not be reproduced, distributed, exhibited, published, or otherwise used publicly in any form, in whole or in part, without prior written permission from Languages4kidz.

Updating this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 1, 2018.  Your use of this website constitutes a binding acceptance of the above-referenced policiy.

We may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements.  Any updates or amendments will be posted on the Website. Your access and use of this Website will be subject to these updates and amendments.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please send us an email at info@languages4kidz.com